BEST ON THE BOX AWARDS

Publish Date
Friday, 13 February 2015, 9:24AM

The nominees for the TV Guide 2015 Best on the Box TV Awards are out - these are the awards that the public gets to decide. And there's two new categories too: Best Dressed Man and Woman. Take a look at the full list of finalists below, then place your votes here

 

SEXIEST WOMAN

Pippa Wetzell (Fair Go – TV1)

Toni Street (Seven Sharp – TV1)

Ali Pugh (Breakfast – TV1)

Frankie Adams (Shortland Street – TV2)

Rose Matafeo (Jono and Ben At Ten – TV3)

Hayley Holt (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

 

SEXIEST MAN

Gareth Stewart (My Kitchen Rules New Zealand – TV1)

Ben Mitchell (TK, Shortland Street – TV2)

Cameron Jones (Shortland Street – TV2)

Guy Williams (Jono and Ben At Ten – TV3)

Damo Neal (The Block NZ – TV3)

Peter Wolfkamp (The Block NZ – TV3)

 

BEST-DRESSED WOMAN

Wendy Petrie (TV1)

Hilary Barry (TV3)

Janika Ter Ellen (The Paul Henry Show – TV3)

Sacha McNeil (3 News: Firstline – TV3)

Samantha Hayes (3rd Degree – TV3)

Amber Peebles (Red Bull Chronicles – Sky Sport 1)

 

BEST-DRESSED MAN

Matt McLean (One News – TV1)

Josh Emett (MasterChef NZ – TV1)

Patrick Gower (3 News)

Ali Ikram (Campbell Live – TV3)

Dai Henwood (7 Days – TV3)

Eric Young (Prime News - First At 5.30 – Prime)

 

BEST ACTOR

Shane Cortese (Mac, Nothing Trivial: The Finale – TV1)

Mark Mitchinson (War News – Prime/Consent: The Louise Nicholas Story – TV1)

Jono Kenyon (Step Dave – TV2)

Pua Magasiva (Vinnie, Shortland Street – TV2)

Bernard Hill (Hope And Wire – TV3)

Neill Rea (The Brokenwood Mysteries – Prime)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Robyn Malcolm (Anna, Agent Anna – TV1)

Nicole Whippy (Michelle, Nothing Trivial: The Finale – TV1)

Amanda Billing (Sarah, Shortland Street – TV2)

Sia Trokenheim (Step Dave – TV2)

Antonia Prebble (Anzac Girls – Prime)

Fern Sutherland (The Brokenwood Mysteries – Prime)

 

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Peter Williams (TV1)

Simon Dallow (TV1)

Wendy Petrie (TV1)

Bernadine Oliver-Kerby (TV1)

Sacha McNeil (3 News: Firstline – TV3)

Hilary Barry (TV3)

Mike McRoberts (TV3)

Eric Young (Prime)

 

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

Miriama Kamo (Sunday – TV1)

Susan Wood (Q+A – TV1)

Mike Hosking (Seven Sharp – TV1)

Paul Henry (The Paul Henry Show – TV3)

John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3)

Mihingarangi Forbes (Native Affairs – Maori TV)

 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Jim Hickey (TV1)

Sam Wallace (TV1)

Daniel Corbett (TV1)

Karen Olsen (TV1)

Kanoa Lloyd (TV3)

Ingrid Hipkiss (TV3)

 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Jenny-May Coffin (TV1/Maori TV)

Andrew Saville (TV1)

Hamish McKay (TV3)

Michelle Pickles (TV3)

Mark Richardson (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Stephen McIvor (Sky Sport)

Scotty Stevenson (Sky Sport)

 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Pippa Wetzell (Fair Go – TV1)

Nigel Latta (Nigel Latta – TV1)

Te Radar (Radar Across The Pacific – TV1)

Annabel Langbein (Annabel Langbein The Free Range Cook: Through The Seasons – TV1)

Graham Bell (Police Ten 7 - TV1)

Mark Richardson (The Block NZ – TV3)

 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Guy Williams (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)

Dai Henwood (7 Days – TV3)

Jono Pryor (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)

Ben Boyce (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)

Rose Matafeo (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)

Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime

 

BEST NEWS

One News

One News Tonight

3 News

3 News: Firstline

Prime News – First At 5.30

Te Kaea

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Sunday (TV1)

Seven Sharp (TV1)

The Paul Henry Show (TV3)

Campbell Live (TV3)

3rd Degree (TV3)

60 Minutes (Prime)

Native Affairs (Maori TV)

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Fair Go Ad Awards (TV1)

2014 New Zealand Music Awards (Four)

Glasgow Commonwealth Games (Prime)

Glasgow Commonwealth Games (Sky Sport)

Anzac Day coverage (Maori TV)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams Lie Deeper (TV1)

Erebus: Operation Overdue (TV1)

Undercover Rescue (TV1)

The Day My Legs Stopped Working (TV1)

Gloriavale: A World Apart (TV2)

Once Were Warriors: Where Are They Now (Maori TV)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Intrepid NZ (TV1)

Radar Across The Pacific (TV1)

Nigel Latta (TV1)

Our Big Blue Backyard (TV1)

Family Secret (TV3)

Songs From The Inside (Maori TV)

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Shortland Street (TV2)

Step Dave (TV2)

Hope And Wire (TV3)

War News (Prime)

The Brokenwood Mysteries (Prime)

Anzac Girls (Prime)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DRAMA

Nothing Trivial: The Finale (TV1)

Consent: The Louise Nicholas Story (TV1)

The Kick (TV1)

Field Punishment No 1 (TV1)

Pirates of the Airwaves (TV1)

Nancy Wake: The White Mouse (TV1)

 

BEST COMEDY

Agent Anna (TV1)

Coverband (TV1)

Short Poppies (TV1)

The Late Night Big Breakfast (TV1)

7 Days (TV3)

Jono And Ben At Ten (TV3)

 

BEST REALITY CONTEST

MasterChef New Zealand (TV1)

My Kitchen Rules New Zealand (TV1)

The Block NZ (TV3)

Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori TV)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

Women In Blue (TV1)

Pound Pups To Dog Stars (TV1)

Piha Rescue (TV1)

Code 1 (TV2)

Police Ten 7 (TV2)

Cadbury Dream Factory (TV3)

The GC (TV3)

Shearing Gang (Prime)

 

BEST CULINARY SERIES

Topp Country (TV1)

Annabel Langbein The Free Range Cook: Through The Seasons (TV1)

New Zealand With Nadia Lim (Food TV)

Cook The Books (Choice)

Kai Time On The Road (Maori TV)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE/ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV1)

Country Calendar (TV1)

Breakfast (TV1)

Attitude (TV1)

Get Growing (Choice)

 

BEST KIDS SHOW

What Now (TV2)

The 4.30 Show (TV2)

Sticky TV (Four)

The Moe Show (Four)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

ITM Fishing Show (TV1)

CRC Motorsport (TV3)

The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)

#SKYRUGBY (Sky Sport)

#SKYSPEED (Sky Sport)

Get Your Fish On (Maori TV)

Code (Maori TV)

The Big Hit (Maori TV)